Key Ruling In False Claims Act Case Could Have Important Implications For Defendants
[…] The Aseracare case involves hospice care, a benefit under Medicare Part A. The Medicare Hospice Benefit is administered by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) on behalf of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Medicare Hospice Benefit pays a predetermined fee, based on the type of care provided by the hospice provider, for each day an eligible patient receives hospice care. To be eligible for hospice care under Medicare, “an individual must be . . . (a) [e]ntitled to Part A of Medicare; and (b) [c]ertified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.20.

Per the regulations, patients must be certified as terminally ill before CMS will pay the provider for hospice care. To qualify for the Medicare Hospice Benefit, “the individual’s attending physician . . . and . . . the medical director . . . of the hospice program providing . . . the care, [must] each certify in writing at the beginning of the period, that the individual is terminally ill . . . based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the individual’s illness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7)(A)(i). A patient is considered to be “terminally ill” if the patient has a medical prognosis of life expectancy of six months or less. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x.